Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI v Streat II on Sat 11 Jul 2009 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Lost by 8 wkts

Match report With a change in the weather and a decent batting performance last week we were looking for a more positive result this week. Pj lost the toss and was invited to bat on a greenish looking strip at blossoms[we are still to bat 2nd this season]. If the oppo thought it was going to do a bit they got a big shock as the surface prooved to be very low and very slow. It was very difficult to play shots and patience was order of the day. Phil Matania[16] showed early patience but he was undone by lack of pace in wkt and dragged a wide ball on attempting a cut.Tim spent a long time at wkt but only managed 28. A hungover George started well but lost patience and was caught out for 10. with only three players making double figures our score of 96 was below par but if we were to bowl well we could still make it hard for Streat.
We openend up with Tim and Pj bowling tight with no runs scored in the first 3 overs and then Pj bagged a wicket as they looked desperate to score. Soon after we dropped two catches which would have made the score 12 for 3 and the game my have been very different. Once again it was good to see everyone keep going and our fielding was generally good[exept the old git on boundry]. Georges head had recovered enough to allow him to bowl a good spell and he deserved his wicket. But streat in the end batted well in conditions and reached our total with a few overs left, but they had to work hard for their runs.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
96

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Matania Caught  16
Niraj Perera Caught  9
Phil Millard Bowled  7
Tim Fuller Caught  28
George Bantin Caught  10
James Langton Bowled  0
Jake Dodgson Bowled  5
Kieran Peters Bowled  2
Jamie Tyson Bowled  0
Toby Fuller Not Out  0
Peter Jeffrey Lbw  0

Streat II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Streat II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
98 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Fuller14.052600.001.86
Peter Jeffrey6.0317117.002.83
George Bantin10.0231131.003.10
Phil Millard1.00800.008.00
Jamie Tyson2.00500.002.50
James Langton0.50700.008.40