Scorecard

Dormans II v Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI on Sat 04 Jul 2009 at 1.30
Edenbridge Cricket Club Lost by 2 wkts

Match report This week saw a few new faces drafted in to the side. With pj winning another toss we again batted first and posted a respectable 192 with new boy Ben Porter top scoring with 40. Most other batsmen chipped in but special mention to J Langton with a patient 30 no and Jamie Tyson with a quickfire 19.
In the field we got off to a good start with Peter picking up a wkt in his first over, but Dormansland kept a good run rate throughout thier innings and despite 5 wkts from Tim and also a few spilled catches they proved a little too strong reaching 193 with 5 overs and 2 wkts to spare. This was a good game and it was nice to see every member of the side give it everything right to the end.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
192

(0.0 overs)
    
Kevin Murphy Bowled  2 1
Niraj Perera Bowled  16
Tim Fuller Run out  20 1
Phil Millard Caught  29 1
Ben Porter Caught  40
Kieran Peters Bowled  0 2
James Langton Not Out  30
Jamie Tyson Caught  19
Edd pettitt Bowled  0
Toby Fuller Caught  4 1
Peter Jeffrey Bowled  0

Dormans II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Dormans II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
193 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Fuller8.005600.007.00
Peter Jeffrey3.0018118.006.00
Tim Fuller12.0150510.004.17
James Langton5.0128128.005.60
Jamie Tyson4.0019119.004.75
Ben Porter1.00000.000.00
Niraj Perera0.30300.006.00