Scorecard

Lindfield v Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI on Sat 30 May 2009 at 2.00
Match was Drawn

Match report After last weeks cup triumph we were looking forward to our first league win.With another opening stand of over 50 [55] between Phil and Seb[19] we were off to a good start. Then enter Dave putman under strict instructions from the still injured skipper bob to "go easy, play yourself in and bat properly". well it took 3 balls to play himself in befoe he launched into a 19 ball 63 containing 7 6s. After the fireworks Phil[71] amongst the runs again was able ,with the help off Allan[28] Nirage[46] and Levi[20no] to reach an impressive 296 for 6.
The 2nd half started well with Levi and Allan taking 3 wkts by the 10 over mark.But 3 good knocks by the Lindfield middle order put pressure on us and at one stage looked as if they might reach their large target. However important wkts by Pete, Seb and then James who then went on to claim 4 closed things out and it was Lindfield who struggled to hang on for the draw.
So 570 runs and all 3 results possible sounds like a good afternoon but really think this was an opportunity lost. We must keep heads up when up against it and support each other theogh situations good and bad.Lets hope for first win next week.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
296

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Matania Caught  71
Sebastian Goodhew Caught  19
David Putman jnr Bowled  63
Alan Joyce Bowled  28
Niraj Perera Caught  46
Jonathan Watts Not Out  5
Ross Baugh Lbw  10
Levi Caruana Not Out  20
James Gardiner  
Kieran Peters  
Peter Jeffrey  

Lindfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Lindfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
274 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Levi Caruana8.0052226.006.50
Alan Joyce6.0028128.004.67
James Gardiner8.012446.003.00
Peter Jeffrey8.0062162.007.75
David Putman jnr1.001100.0011.00
Sebastian Goodhew6.0041141.006.83
Niraj Perera2.002000.0010.00
Ross Baugh2.001500.007.50