Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI v Preston Nomads IV on Sat 23 May 2009 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 35 runs

Match report This second round cup game saw us up against div 2 opposition so we new we would have to up our game. well we did that, batting first Allan and Phil putting on 63 for the first wkt in good time Allan the first to fall for 43.Nirage at three soon departed but Tim and Phil put on another 84 despite Tim 36 going lame mid innings[first of the oldies to feel the pace].Jon watts joined Phil now well set and playing some lovely shots and put on another 40 with Jon 17 falling near the end of our overs.Mark 6no was the last bat to join Phil and saw our score to 205. Phil batting all 40 overs for a very good 74no.
Toby and Allan opened up the bowling, taking a wkt each by the 10th over but preston were up with the rate.Now it was the turn of skipper bob to take centre stage restricting the runs and bagging 3 wkts. keeping Bob company was James who also bowled very well and also picked up 3 wkts. Ross and Toby finished the job off and we now look forward to the a quarter finals. This was a good performance but came at a price with oldies Phil Tim Jon and Joyce hardly able walk.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
205

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Matania Not Out  74
Alan Joyce Bowled  43
Niraj Perera Bowled  8
Tim Fuller Caught  36
Jonathan Watts Bowled  17
Marc Ng Not Out  6
Ross Baugh  
James Gardiner  
Kieran Peters  
Toby Fuller  
Bob Langton  

Preston Nomads IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Preston Nomads IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
170 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alan Joyce8.0033133.004.13
Toby Fuller5.4029214.505.12
Tim Fuller8.003900.004.88
Bob Langton8.0031310.333.87
James Gardiner6.0034311.335.67
Ross Baugh3.01212.000.67