Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Horsted Keynes on Sat 02 May 2009 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report Well then, what a start to the season proper. We're on a cup run, sounds good doesn't it? What's more, so are the 2nd XI so congratulations chaps all round.

With the second consecutive toss win of the season I decided to put Horsted in to bat. Now at first this seemed like plan A had not quite gone to plan as Horsted raced to 73 off just 10 over. However, excellent bowling from Levi, Gatt, Tim and Luke and very tight filding resricted the run rate and Horsted finished with a competitive, but getable 199. Special mention must be made to Stuart Fuller who hit a very good 108, and also to Levi and Luke who bowled exceptionally well on debut.

After tea the chase began, and Edenbridge began on course, keeping up with the required rate but unfortunately loosing Tim Cox cheaply for fifteen. Dave Put Jnr with Jon Woodman kept the pace well, however wickets stated to fall and the tension began to rise, well for me anyway. Jon Woodman batted beautifully for 89, however in trying to up the run rate lost his wicket in the 34th over. Cue Lewis and Levi; in a game that looked like it would go to the wire, these two batted without fear holding an eigth wicket stand of 34 and on the second ball of the last over Lewis hit the winning runs with a lovely cover drive. What a way to finish the match and what a start to the season. Well done everyone.

Teas: A good start from George Bantin, with interesting shaped sandwiches to say the least, however with the ern not switched on (even if it was Willy's fault) I can only give a mark of 8/10. A good bench mark to build on.

Champagne moment: Could not be anything else, the batting performance of Lewis and Levi, well done chaps on debut.

Horsted Keynes Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
199 (0.0 overs)
     
Stuart Fuller ct  Tim Cox 108
Tom Robinson b  Gatt Fuller 11
Ray Fuller b  Tim Cox 15
Dave Lancaster b  Luke Boakes 14
Ed Glenn run out  Levi Caruana 13
James Fuller Not Out  21
Martin Emmerson run out  Levi Caruana 0
Mark Butcher Not Out  0
Alex Walters  
Matt Kingshot  
Dan Gregg  

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Hill8.013800.004.75
Howard Johnson6.004000.006.67
Levi Caruana8.003200.004.00
Gareth Fuller7.0330130.004.29
Tim Cox6.0024212.004.00
Luke Boakes5.0021121.004.20

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
202

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Cox ct  James Fuller 13
Jon Woodman b  Tom Robinson 89
David Putman jnr b  Martin Emmerson 28
Graham Cox ct  Tom Robinson 5
George Bantin ct  Martin Emmerson 5
Andy Hill Run out  8
Luke Boakes ct  James Fuller 10
Lewis Warburton Not Out  20
Levi Caruana Not Out  14
Howard Johnson  
Gareth Fuller  

Horsted Keynes Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Fuller8.0143221.505.37
Stuart Fuller7.223900.005.32
Ray Fuller8.022600.003.25
Martin Emmerson8.0058229.007.25
Tom Robinson8.0131215.503.87