Scorecard

Edenbridge B v Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 15 on Sun 12 Jul 2009 at 10.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won By 106 runs

Match report The penultimate match of our season and the long awaited grudge match against the Under 14s.

The pre-match build up had been rather eventful with what I understand were published allegations of match-fixing. I was sure the accuser has never met either the Junior section supremo Kevin Murphy MBE or U14 manager Rick Martin CDM and bar, then I found out he had also accused Rick of poor judgement whilst umpiring and deliberately batting first to cheat oppoenents out of points in an earlier match. My word! I hope the accuser can run faster than Rick, or is as quick with apologies as he is with the accusations.

I guess the other accusation that Edenbridge has a "win at all costs" attitude is less actionable. Rob actually took this as a compliment! To me, however, it implies a willingness to cheat and/or bring the club and the game into disrepute. That is an absolute nonesense of course, but I will put the outbust down to a lack of maturity and a rather large helping of sour grapes.

So the fix, sorry match, commenced a little late as the U14s were a few short of a team. Rather than claim the 18 points on a default we rallied around on the telephone and found Rick one player, one turned up in error form another game and we donated one of our own. It left us with 10 men but God forbid the recriminations if the match had been scratched.

As soon as the United Nations observers had arrived we carried out the toss. This was recorded on video and Alex can be seen calling correctly on YouTube. To our relief we had the chance to bat first and put up a score.

The U14 bowling attack was excellent and none of the batsmen found the sluggish pitch easy to score on. The wicket was used by the Saturday 2s the previous day and they managed 94 from 40 overs, so a score of 173 in 22 overs was a good effort. The 7 wickets we lost in forcing the pace was the most we had lost all season, Tom Longworth was particularly accurate and took 2 for 17. It was great to see Boaksey back even if his 46 was not one of his most elegant. Losing Luke to a broken arm was a real blow. I cannot believe there is a better attacking batsman or faster, more intimidating bowler in this league. If he had been available then I suspect the league would have been over before now.

Bencey also had one of those days, just as he did against Speldhurst, using his brilliant eye for a ball and cross batting a flurry of boundaries at the end.

I suspect that the ability of several of our boys to hammer it around the park in unorthodox fashion rather gets the goat of some of our opponents. The most irked seem to be the guys that have had the benefit of an education at prep schools where they are regularly coached from an early age. We have some lads that have benefited likewise, particularly Ben, Adam and Alex who look as though they born playing like Dennis Compton, they even wear Brylcream for Heavens sake.

After 8 years of serious cricket, twice or three times a week through every summer you would hope such lads could do the business. Its the lads like Boaksey, Bencey, KP and Jake (amongst others), who came to the game in a serious fashion much later in life (Jake last year!) and make such a difference to this team. All that tells me is that State education is a real impediment to cricket in this country, how good would these boys have been if they had started at 7 years old? To listen to some you would think KP and Bencey smearing the ball around to be an affront to the history of the game. I would agree that it ain't pretty but humbly suggest the affronted spend a little more time working out that you bowl a foot outside off stump and post 3 guys on the legside boundary and they would all be completely knackered. But let's keep that one between ourselves.

Anyway, I digress. Tea was better than expected as Rick found a stash of cake from yesterday's match!

The U14s were always going to struggle against the sheer pace of Alex and Luke. Straight bats from the yoofs, however, saw the required wickets difficult to come by. It was not until the 5th over that the breakthrough was made and then 3 wickets in one over.

Alex kept the match bubbling by giving everyone a bowl and nobody disappointed. Even Ryan showed he can wing down some nippy seamers, perhaps he should be used a little more. And to cap it all, and on the same day, Rob threw away his crutches and Adam bowled two quick overs. I shall keep up my churchgoing until the end of the season.

The yoofs eventually succumbed to the inevitable when Matt came on to take a wicket first ball, all out for 67. Not their best effort, but against the leagues best bowling attack by some distance they can be encouraged that their year will come.

Thus ended a rather strange day. It is not ideal to have two teams from the same club in the same division. With the benefit of hindsight I think we should have played in the 1st division this year. When you see Cowdrey losing every match in both divisions and Holmesdale with a B team in Div 1 it makes you wonder.

This has been an exceptional group of players that I have had the priviledge, with Rob, of coaching and managing over the last however many years. Of course the coaching bit has diminished of late, as most of the lads now play to a much higher standard than I ever aspired to. I still think my field placings would be better than Alex's but I might bat at number 8 or 9 and get to be 3rd change bowler in this team.

Whatever should happen next week it has been another great fun season. Loads of laughs, a little excitement, great teas, even some controversy. But best of all a tremendous camaraderie between a super bunch of people, adults and lads alike.



Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 15 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
173

(0.0 overs)
    
Ryan Anderson  
Matt Babai Not Out  2
Kieran Bence Run out  28
Luke Boakes Bowled  46
George Bushell Caught  19
Jamie Desforges Not Out  6
Jake Dodgson Bowled  21
Alexander Freeman Bowled  21
Kieran Peters Caught  4
Adam Vickery Caught  17
A.N. Other  

Edenbridge B Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Edenbridge B Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
67 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ryan Anderson2.00800.004.00
Matt Babai0.11010.000.00
Kieran Bence1.00111.001.00
Luke Boakes2.00700.003.50
George Bushell4.0020120.005.00
Jamie Desforges2.00400.002.00
Jake Dodgson2.00414.002.00
Adam Vickery2.00900.004.50
Alexander Freeman4.02723.501.75