Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant v Linden Park on Tue 22 Jul 2008 at 6pm
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 26 runs

Match report Our last league match of the season saw us bat first, yet again. Our openers had more trouble with the flies than the bowlers, Stephen getting to 25 quickly to escape them! After a 10 minute fly break, play resumed. Thanks to Alison Bushell for covering the players in fly repellant, not her perfume as a couple of our players suggested! George hit a nice 12, Harvey a strong 15, then a few runs for everybody else saw us get to 126 for 8 and maximum batting points.

Openinig, James and Mark sent down two tight overs each, Mark getting two bowleds, so they were behind the rate by then. Their no.4 reached a stylish 25 retired but the total looked too large after that, and with good fielding and reasonable bowling we kept them down to 100 for 8. Great caught & bowled from Freddie. Well done to James Dunn on his first game for the U11s.

I will try to get a friendly organised for mid August, otherwise it will be a long cricketless summer holiday!

So, second place in the league, a great result and higher than I had thought at the beginning of the season. A lot of boys have stepped up a gear over the past month particularly,achieving personal bests with bat and ball.

Anyone who scored 25 runs or took 3 wickets in a match will get a certificate in due course, I will advise the Border League Presentation evening in due course.

Thanks to all those who umpired, helped score or did teas.......

Have a good summer holiday

Martin

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
126

(0.0 overs)
    
Stephen Brownsey Retired Not Out  25 1
George Light Bowled  12
Harvey Skeet Retired Not Out  15
Kieran Martin Bowled  5
Fred Brookes-Smith Bowled  2 1
Harry Bushell Bowled  2
James Witt Retired Not Out  7
James Dunn Not Out  2
Daniel Witt Bowled  5
Nikos Mavromatis Caught  1
Mark Waterhouse Not Out  6

Linden Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Linden Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
100 (0.0 overs)
     
  Bowled  1
  Stumped  13
  Bowled  0
  Retired Not Out  25
  Run out  8
  Bowled  15
  Run out  4
  Caught  0
  Run out  0
  Not Out  4
  Not Out  0

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Witt2.01200.001.00
Mark Waterhouse2.00924.504.50
Harry Bushell2.00900.004.50
Nikos Mavromatis2.001000.005.00
George Light1.00300.003.00
James Dunn2.0018118.009.00
Kieran Martin2.001500.007.50
Harvey Skeet2.00700.003.50
Daniel Witt2.00818.004.00
Stephen Brownsey2.00800.004.00
Fred Brookes-Smith1.01010.000.00