Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant v Horsmonden on Fri 04 Jul 2008 at 6.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 85 runs!

Match report Against a 9 man Horsmonden, we got off to a surprise start with Stephen going for 0 third ball. George and James Witt then batted very sensibly, pushing runs into the spaces before punishing the later bowlers. Both reached 25 retired. Harvey hit a useful 9 before their fast bowler knocked out the rest of the batting. However, the 115 we reached was our best score to date.

Our bowling unit again performed excellently. Max took 3 important early wickets and James & George combined to remove their best batsman for 8. Thereafter tight bowling from Nikos, Cameron and Freddie made life difficult and wickets fell, getting them 30 for 8 which was all out.

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
115

(0.0 overs)
    
Stephen Brownsey Bowled  0 1
George Light Retired Not Out  26 1
Max Phillips Run out  2
Kieran Martin Run out  4
James Witt Retired Not Out  25
Harvey Skeet Bowled  9
Harry Bushell Bowled  2
Cameron Shields Bowled  4
Mark Waterhouse Bowled  0 1
Fred Brookes-Smith Not Out  2
Nikos Mavromatis Not Out  0

Horsmonden Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Horsmonden Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
30 (0.0 overs)
     
  Bowled  4
  Caught  0
  Caught  8
  Bowled  1
  Bowled  0
  Run out  4
  Caught  0
  Bowled  1
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max Phillips3.011434.674.67
James Witt3.00414.001.33
Nikos Mavromatis2.01111.000.50
Cameron Shields2.01300.001.50
Fred Brookes-Smith2.00212.001.00
Stephen Brownsey2.00616.003.00