Scorecard

Streat & Westmeston II v Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI on Sat 02 May 2015 at 13:30
Match was Drawn

Match report A good game as first games of the season go !
Stand in skipper decided to put them in given that, on paper, we did;t have the strongest batting line up (no offence !). Their skipper got a fairly quickfire 70 having been dropped twice (both fairly difficult) & put just about everything else in the air close to fielders. One of their openers, having not hit the ball off the square for the first 12 overs actually then batted really well to get to 100. I have to say I thought 245 would be well beyond us. Jimmy bowled well at the start with no luck, as did Ollie at the end. Henry bowled really well & Tim did his usual trick of getting a wicket with his first ball half tracker ! Unfortunately we only got 4 of them out so no bowling points :(

Pulling rank, stand in skipper opened up with Chris Martin. I have to say the bowling was "friendly" but we still had to hit the bad ball, which we generally did to good effect. Anyway, as it turned out we actually ended up only 30 or so short of them. Jonny Watts made a great 50 which included depositing one ball not only into the pavilion, but into the toilet in the pavilion !! But the star was Josh Hill who ended up with 62 not out - his highest score in any form of cricket, including mucking about in the garden with Hilly Snr. He & JW put on 100 for the fifth wicket & got us up to bonus points land. We steadily accumulated & with about 6 overs to go I told them 175 would be nice. Mission accomplished on that score, so then I said 200 & max batting points would be even better. JW unfortunately holed out trying to get there but then Rupert came in & struck the ball really well to, not only get us up to the 200 mark but well beyond. We actually ended up 215 for 5. It was a really great effort & I was really proud of them all, especially the youngsters (& JW of course).

So I think we ended up with just the 5 batting points. Not as good a start as the 1s (well done) but a start none the less.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 6w 9b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
22
215

(46.0 overs)
    
Tim Cox ct  Porter b Hawkins 34
Chris Martin ct  & Bowled Porter 8
Tim Fuller b  j Hawkins 5
James Witt b  J Hawkins 0 3
Jonathan Watts ct  Foulerton b C Hawkins 51
Josh Hill Not Out  62
Rupert Easton Not Out  17
Henry Kings  
Ollie Hill  
Vijay Shah  
Kevin Murphy  

Streat & Westmeston II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Hawkins13.052638.672.00
J Porter6.0029129.004.83
C Foulerton8.013500.004.38
R Beglan3.002100.007.00
S Spiegel3.001400.004.67
G Hart4.002600.006.50
C Hawkins6.0040140.006.67
M Hartley3.002000.006.67

Streat & Westmeston II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 9b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
21
245 (44.0 overs)
     
N Butler Not Out  104
G Hart ct  James Witt b Kings 0
D Porter ct  James Witt b T Fuller 70
M Hartley ct  James Witt b T Fuller 0
R Tapping Run out  37
C Hawkins Not Out  13
C Foulerton  
J Hawkins  
J Porter  
R Beglan  
S Spiegel  

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Witt7.021900.002.71
Henry Kings14.0356156.004.00
Josh Hill2.003000.0015.00
Tim Cox8.005600.007.00
Tim Fuller8.0239219.504.88
Ollie Hill5.013000.006.00