Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Palmers on Sat 16 May 2015 at 13:30
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 140 runs

Match report With a strong youthful looking line up, ( with the exception of Hilly & Dom!) We lost the toss and were put into bat on a wicket that had taken heavy rainfall the night before and during the week. Both Dom and Josh found it hard going with Dom not looking comfortable from the get go and chopping onto his own stumps with only 12 on the board! Enter Ben Philips who, well supported by Luke 30 and then Levi 38,ground out a superb 116 not out to take us to a commanding total of 257 for 5 at the end of our 47 overs.
With an equally strong bowling line up we were confident of making in-roads into Palmers batting and so it proved with a tremendous opening spell from Luke, ripping through their lower order, backed up as always by great line and length from Hilly and then Toby taking a further 4 wickets between them. Despite great bowling Palmers middle order did put up some resistance and overs were starting to run out! But a change of bowling brought Mike Dowrick into the game who took 2 wickets in as many overs,setting the final scene for Hilly to return to deservedly knock over the final wicket and wrap up a convincing win.
A great overall performance with loads of energy and intensity from the whole team throughout.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 11w 10b 10lb 
for 5 wickets
39
257

(47.0 overs)
    
Dominic Jordan Bowled  3 1
Josh Boakes Bowled  13 2
Ben Phillips Not Out  116 12 4
Luke Boakes Lbw  30 5
Levi Caruana Bowled  38 5 1
Stephen Smith Bowled  18 3
Andy Hill  
Tom Dennehy  
Jonathan Watts  
Mike Dowrick  
Toby Fuller  

Palmers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N. BROWN17.0367233.503.94
j.barr15.0173236.504.87
Chris Green4.002400.006.00
Tom Scotcher3.0026126.008.67
Quadir Omarkhil6.003200.005.33
Will Dawes1.001700.0017.00

Palmers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 5b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
26
117 (39.4 overs)
     
S.Purcell Bowled  0
W.Dawes Caught  4
C.Green Bowled  5
N.Reason Bowled  0
O.Nesseri Bowled  17
T.Andersson Bowled  23
O.Ferns Lbw  12
T.Scotcher Caught  5
N.Brown Lbw  21
Q.Omakhil Bowled  1
J.Barr Not Out  0

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Boakes11.0232310.672.91
Andy Hill9.43824.000.83
Stephen Smith7.011900.002.71
Toby Fuller7.002036.672.86
Mike Dowrick3.001226.004.00
Levi Caruana2.001100.005.50