Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 v Bidborough on Mon 09 Jul 2007 at 6pm
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 87 Runs

Match report The Edenbridge Argus very own sports reporter, Scoop Malloy, watched the recent Edenbridge Colts match at Blossoms Park, Here is his report.

The 'Bridge coach did not mind admitting that the week leading up to this match had been one of restless nights. For the second year on the trot 'Bridge and Bid' were locked in mortal combat at the top of the Border League; good friends yet as deadly rivals as Batman and Joker, Superman and Lex Luther, Holmes and Moriarty.
Thus the scene was set for yet another showdown at Blossoms Park, a seemingly innocent part of the Kentish Weald, but a place that is, to those locals in the know, another El Alamein, another Bannockburn (with a not dissimilar outfield I understand).
The match had been postponed from a couple of weeks earlier and the intervening time had seemed an endless succession of dispiriting rainy days. Not the best preparation. Even the captain was complaining of butterflies as he made his way to the ground, pushing through the expectant throng making their way into the hallowed ground.
Would the team be on form? Would they all turn up? Would they miss "Mad" Alex Freeman? Would they let their village down?
Bid' were there nice and early, looking menacing and confident. They even had two coaches, one for batting and one for bowling no doubt. The 'Bridge coach, with his certificate from the University of Heidelberg Summer School could only wonder at the resources being thrown against his frail charges. Would they respond?
We did not have to wait long to witness the answer. Captain Vickery won the toss and batted like a boy possesed. Aided and abetted by the unflappable Philips with 32, Mr Motivator spent little time in rattling up a lifetime best 51 retired. Nine fours, mainly straight drives, resounded from the face of what must have appeared to the Bid' bowlers a bat as wide as a very, very wide plank.
The openers put on 78 in only 11 overs. The boys who followed gave the later bowlers only the slightest respite and a grand total of 133 was accomplished in only 20 overs. Three of the four wickets to fall, fell in the last over, such was the dominance of bat over ball.
Tea was taken with butterflies nowhere to be seen. The Bridge boys tucked in to Mrs Vickery's cake and biccies with gay abandon; the Bid boys had a good talking too from their coaching team.
How would Bid respond, would their batters burst the Bridge bubble?
Is the Pope a Rastafarian?
Of course the Pope is not even Jamaican (unlike Mrs Vickery's ginger cake). In fact, it is believed that Herr Ratzinger was actually on the same Heidelberg University summer course as Bridge's beloved coach in 1981 and it was his inability to read the coach's doosra that first drove him to the priesthood.
I digress.
I am sure you have guessed the rest in any case. The Bridge boys were never going to lose this match. If I had not seen the performance with my own eyes I would have found it hard to believe the superlatives heard that evening at Blossoms. Hardened men and Rob Peters alike were in total agreement that a junior side had probably never put on such a ferocious and committed bowling and fielding performance.
Softened up by the pace and bounce of Gillette, Vickery and Boakes, mesmerised by the accuracy of Bushell, Jervis, Waterhouse and Debrett, befuddled by the loop and spin of Phillips and finally floundering in the gathering gloom against Dodgy Dodgson's dipping dobbers; Bridge blew up a storm and Bid's house tumbled down, 46 runs for 9 wickets, 1 point, and that a mite fortunate.
It only remains for me, as a totally independant onlooker, to say that the performance of the 'Bridge captain, 51 runs unbeaten, 2 wickets for 1 run in 3 overs, one of the best leaping catches you are likely to see (outside of an international giant-leaping-catch contest) and enthusiasm and encouragement of his fellows in the field, was probably one of the most accomplished all-round performances from a young cricketer I have been privileged to witness.
Four matches to go, immortality beckons.
Scoop







Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
133

(0.0 overs)
    
Ben Phillips Caught  32
Luke Boakes Bowled  22
Alexander Freeman  
Adam Vickery Retired Not Out  51 1
Kieran Bence Caught  1
George Bushell Caught  12
Aaron Jervis  
Kieran Peters Not Out  2
Toby Gillett  
Nick Debrett  
Jake Dodgson  

Bidborough Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bidborough Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
46 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Vickery3.02120.500.33
Toby Gillett3.00800.002.67
Kieran Bence3.001600.005.33
Luke Boakes3.00900.003.00
Ben Phillips2.00321.501.50
George Bushell2.01221.001.00
Aaron Jervis1.00120.501.00
Nick Debrett1.00400.004.00
David Waterhouse1.00200.002.00
Jake Dodgson1.01010.000.00