Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 v Cowdrey on Mon 16 Jul 2007 at 6pm
Edenbridge Cricket Club Lost By 10 runs

Match report The first match of a back-to-back double header against Cowdrey.
A poor all-round performance saw us lose our first match of the season.
Cowdrey batted first and scored about 20 too many. Wayward bowling from all but Phillips (4-12) and sloppy fielding were very unlike the colts this year.
The batting was not much better. Hesitancy crept into our running with the openers ending up at the same end in one embarrassing sequence.
Luke Boakes did his best to save the day with a quality 41 before even he suffered from brain freeze and decided to hit out with only 20 to go. Of course, Luke hit up, was caught and the tail followed in a distressingly supine fashion.
Man of the match was Katrina Vickery for a glorious tea (OK, Boaksey for a quality knock amongst the dross).
Please note that Cowdrey cheated by winning the toss and batting first, thus totally confusing our boys used to setting monumental totals in the daylight.
Please move on to tomorrow as quickly as possible.
Coach (now not a contender for BBC Kent Sports Personality of The Year)

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
92

(0.0 overs)
    
Kieran Bence Bowled  4
Luke Boakes Caught  41
George Bushell Run out  4
Nick Debrett   1
Jake Dodgson Run out  0
Alexander Freeman Bowled  12
Toby Gillett Not Out  2
Aaron Jervis Caught  1
Kieran Peters Lbw  3 1
Ben Phillips Run out  7
Adam Vickery Bowled  3

Cowdrey Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Cowdrey Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
102 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alexander Freeman3.001200.004.00
Luke Boakes3.001628.005.33
Adam Vickery4.0016116.004.00
Kieran Bence3.001535.005.00
Ben Phillips4.001243.003.00
George Bushell3.001300.004.33
Toby Gillett1.001300.0013.00
Aaron Jervis1.00300.003.00