Scorecard

Poynings v Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI on Sat 02 Jun 2007 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won By 6 wickets

Match report After no fixture the previous week due to an early exit from the cup competition this Saturday saw ECC resume their league campaign with a trip to Poynings. After the weeks rain a distinctly green wicket and lush outfield met the visitors who were pleased to win the toss and ask the home team to bat. Gatt Fuller, back after a two week absence, and Andy Hill made excellent use of the new ball and helpful track bowling tight and with skill as the ball regularly beat the bat. Fuller was unlucky a number of times as the ball either missed the stumps by the proverbial 'coat of varnish' or the batsman failed to make contact with an expectant keeper and close field. However, it is good to know that Gareth's vocabulary of swear words is in good working order. Andy Hill on the other hand was able to take three quick wickets and this plus the long outfield really restricted the home team where runs were in short supply.
Batting under these circumstances was proving very difficult and only Matt Cuttress with a grafted 43 really hung around as wickets tumbled on a regular basis as Poynings looked to take full advantage of their 47 overs and try and post a meaningful total. Andy Hill bowling an excellent lengthy spell up the hill (no pun intended) into the wind, sun and any other inclement weather that he loves so much ended with 4 wickets ably supported by Fuller and Tim Cox who took 4 more. A mention should also be made for Bradley Edwards making his debut for the first team who bowled a decent 7 over spell and deservedly took the wicket of Flowers that ended a gritty stand enabling Edenbridge to take the final 3 wickets and claim maximum bowling points (5). All round an excellent bowling and fielding performance.
Chasing 103 to win Edenbridges' opening pair of Tim Cox and Woodman started well with Cox especially taking a liking to R. Brooks hitting him for 2 big fours when the sharp pace man over pitched and then dropped short early in his spell. With Woodman at the other end steadily compiling runs on a still low and green track the opening stand had reached 53, well on the way to victory, before Cox unluckily played on to T Brooks. Scott 'The Cheetah' Beaumont soon followed but Graham Cox and Woodman quickly realised that as long as the crease was occupied the odd boundary and ones and twos would take the away team to victory. With 80 on the board Woodman was caught at cover point and although the third umpire was called to verify the catch it was a disappointment, especially for John, to find he had a prior appointment at the Shaved Thatch hostelry just up the road and was not at his post. Consequently John had no option but to return to the pavilion and pick up some new four letter words from the Gattster. With plenty of overs to spare Cox and Tim Fuller saw Edenbridge to the required total and a winning 25 points.
A good victory was suitably celebrated after at the said Shaved Thatch where the hospitality was warm and delicious in the shape of Grimsby sausages and fine chipped potatoes (chips) in the welcoming bosom of a true country pub garden. After the Shaved Thatch of this week next Saturday its Colemans Hatch.
MEMORABLE MOMENT: John Watts after a lengthy lay off from cricket returning this Saturday and making an inspirational call to move from gully to cover point where he made a catch next ball. Tactical genius.
TEAS: 8/10 the Poynings tea this week was quite exceptional and quite clearly it must be club policy to take on the big boys in the elite of Stoner Tea's i.e. Balcombe & Plumpton. On this performance they will be a force to be reckoned with as their selection of sandwiches passed all expectations. If the initial cheese and onion didn't attract your attention the cheese and pickle, ham and tomato or the egg surely would have done, made with all the care one would expect of an old Gunn & Moore bat maker. Nicely complemented with not just a stonkingly strong cup of hot tea (sugar available on request) but with a further option of chilled orange squash, true class. But it must be said the balance was tipped for a successful Poynings tea season by the vast array of homemade, no Sainsbury multibuy here, cakes. Victoria Sponge, chocolate brownies and a first of the season scones with mature strawberry jam really elevated this tea into the top quartile. The ladies of Poyning (one with the black lab, the other with the elderly mother) we raise your arm in triumph.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
103

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Cox Bowled  25 1
Jon Woodman Caught  14
Scott Beaumont Bowled  4
Graham Cox Not Out  25
Alan Joyce Caught  8
Tim Fuller Not Out  6 2
Marc Ng  
Andy Hill  
Jonathan Watts   1
Bradley Edwards  
Gareth Fuller  

Poynings Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Brooks7.0016116.002.29
R Brooks2.001200.006.00
J Cuttress3.001700.005.67
P Touch7.021400.002.00
M Cuttress9.131234.001.31
B Toogood4.001900.004.75

Poynings Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
102 (0.0 overs)
     
T Rapley Bowled  0
T Brooks Caught  0
J Cuttress Bowled  6
M Cuttress Caught  43
S Jenner Bowled  14
B Toogood Lbw  1
R Brooks Caught  0
K Flowers Caught  4
R Standing Lbw  2
P Souch Bowled  5
J Richards Not Out  0

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Fuller11.0317117.001.55
Andy Hill14.241243.000.84
Tim Cox12.062746.752.25
Bradley Edwards7.0026126.003.71