Scorecard

Speldhurst v Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 on Sun 10 Jun 2007 at 10.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won By 19 runs

Match report After a relatively calm and successful start to the new season the Colts had no reason to believe that Speldhurst would cause them any more problems than the three previous opponents.
It was a beautifully sunny morning at Speldhurst and the ground was looking very attractive. All of the boys arrived in good time and the captain led a determined looking squad through a good work-out. Everything looked good so the coach settled down to work out a batting line up that would give some of the lower order players a fair go, we all know the plan, the top guns get to a steady 120 or so and then we give some other boys a chance.
The only doubt in the coaches mind was the look of the wicket, right on the edge of the square and emerald green in hue. Andy, the Speldhurst coach said the pitch was drier than it looked (sopping).
Edenbridge were given first use of the track and it was soon apparent that the pitch was probably even more damp than anticipated. One end saw a procession of pea shooters and the other, tennis ball bounce.
Not all of the wickets were down to the pitch of course, but strokeplay was very difficult.
No player ever looked totally secure and the team was indebted to some watchful play from Ben Phillips supported by Bushell and Boakes and some good late order batting from Gillett and Dodgson, on his batting debut.
Whilst 92 does not look a big total (our lowest of the season)Speldhurst did not have a bad bowler and their out-cricket was of a good standard. At least the coaches plans to give other boys a chance was taken care of, Bridge were all out with an over to spare.
Thus tea was taken with the game in the balance, where it was to stay for at least another hour. Speldhurst teas are not a patch on Blossoms and much help for the coach was conspicuous by its absence (the Bridge coach is a lucky chap).
The Bridge boys probably realised that their batting effort had been a little under par and did appear very focused on their return to the field.
Of course, as is only to be expected, the pitch had dried somewhat during the hot morning and the uneven bounce had subsided and straight, length bowling was called for.
This was provided in opening spells by Vickery and Gillette, who took an early wicket.
Speldhurst then looked settled and worked the ball around nicely to keep up with the rate until well after the drinks break. Bridge were grateful in the middle part of the Speldhurst innings for a 3 wicket burst by Freeman; Alex bowled very straight on a good length.
That still left a big hitter at the crease with Bence and Phillips under a certain amount of pressure. Both bowled very tidily with 7 overs producing only 12 runs and the match was won as the overs ebbed away.
It was good to see the boys respond to adversity and have to buckle down. The captaincy and out-cricket was first class with only 3 wides coming in 22 overs. The boys fielding at the bottom of the hill, including Jamie Desforges on his fielding debut, were to be thanked for throwing themselves around fearlessly.
Not the most resounding win but distinctly the most hard fought and totally character building.
Well done lads.






Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
92

(0.0 overs)
    
Ben Phillips Bowled  18
Adam Vickery Caught  0 1
Luke Boakes Bowled  13
George Bushell Run out  7
Toby Gillett Not Out  8
Kieran Peters Caught  2
Kieran Bence Bowled  0
Aaron Jervis Bowled  3
Jake Dodgson Run out  3
Alexander Freeman Caught  3
Nick Debrett Caught  3

Speldhurst Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Speldhurst Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
73 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Vickery4.001000.002.50
Ben Phillips3.00600.002.00
Luke Boakes3.00900.003.00
Toby Gillett4.0117117.004.25
Kieran Bence4.01616.001.50
Alexander Freeman4.002036.675.00

  • Umpire :
    TBA
  • Scorer :
    TBA