Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 11 v Flimwell CC on Tue 09 Jul 2013 at 6pm
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report A very hot and bright evening at Blossom's. ECC won the toss and put Flimwell into bat. Jake (1 for 19 of 3o)and Sharpy (1 for 5 of 3o) opened and Morton (0 for 12 of 3o) and George (1 for 14 of 3o) carried on the attack. Dan (0 for 16 of 3o) and Struan (0 for 5 of 2o)too the attack and repressed run rate still further into the innings and they were 39 at over 10. Ollie (0 for 14 of 2o) contributed and before you knew it the 20 overs were up and the visitors were 95 for 3. Great to see only 5 wides and 3 no balls. Some good fielding in a small boundary. A captains catch from Dan. Joshua kept wickert for the first time and had a great match! A few more long barriers and a bit more backing up might have reduced the RR but these are minor tweaks! And so to bat. Flimwell were a well organised and capable team so this didn't look like it was going to be striaght forward. Sharpy (28 retired) and Dan (13) opened and set a decent RR makingthe most of extras and loose balls. George (11) came in and carried on the RR before being caught and Struan (12 no) and Morton (9 no) finished off the innings in over 15. 6's by Sharpy and Morton!! A solid and impressive win by a 'holiday team'. The team should be congratulated for a really good performance tonight - no pestering for a turn to bowl, keeping to good fielding postions and supporting from the boundary as well as good manners and etiquettte!! MOM - Sharpy for bat and bowling performance - but strong praise for Joshua (wicket keeping), Morton & Struan (Bat and bowl) and Dan for captaincy. Thanks also to the Mums and Dad who provided team tea and helped on thr boundary.

Flimwell CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 10w  
for 3 wickets
16
95 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 11 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Edwards3.0019119.006.33
Thomas Sharps3.00515.001.67
George Easton3.0014114.004.67
Morton Tilley3.011200.004.00
Struan Fotheringham2.00500.002.50
Oliver Greenfield2.001400.007.00

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 11 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w 5lb 
for 2 wickets
21
96

(14.1 overs)
    
Daniel James Bowled  13 2
Joshua Watfa  
Thomas Sharps Retired Not Out  28 3 1
George Easton Caught  11 2
Struan Fotheringham Not Out  13 2
Jake Edwards  
Morton Tilley Not Out  12 2
A.N. Other  
Conrad Fletcher  
Oliver Greenfield  
Harry Bryant  
Arthur Thilo  

Flimwell CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    tbc
  • Scorer :
    tbc