Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 13 v Linden Park on Sun 30 Jun 2013 at 10am
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 15 runs

Match report A very hot and sunny day with a dry, hard crease. Linden Park won the toss and put Edenbridge into bat. A rocky start to the batting saw us drop the first 4 wickets for 31 runs (all to swinging at straight balls!).Rupert (24) and Henry (17) steadied the innings before we lost a few more wickets (again to swinging across the line of striaght balls!) Scott (9) and Elliot (11) rescued what could have been a low innings total with a partnership of 24 taking us to 107 all out. Linden Park came in to bat and after a maiden first over by Scott (9 for 1 of 3o) started to put on some rus before Seb (3-14 of 3o) took a hatrick of wickets in the 4th over - and they were 15 for 3. First change: Jack (0 for 14 of 3) and Rupert (1 for 9 of 3) both kept the pressure on. Second change: Henry (1 for 2 of 4 o) and Ollie J (0 for 21 of 3) kept the run rate way supressed to the extent that Joe (3 of 1o), Matt (5 of 1o) had an over each and Dan B had the final over!! A comforatble win with them out of time on 93. MOM - 3 this week for the first time ever: Seb for the hatrick, Henry for batting and bowling and James for his debut as wicket- which he kept well!. ONLY 10 extras in 22 overs - fantastic!

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 12w 6b  
for 10 wickets
24
107

(20.0 overs)
    
Elliott Bird Not Out  11 2
Oliver Jones Bowled  5 1
Rupert Easton Caught  24 5 1 1
matthew brown Caught  11 2
Sebastian McAlister Bowled  0
Scott Lawrence Run out  9
Jack Hookway Bowled  4 1
Daniel Bishun Caught  1
James McGregor Run out  1
Henry Procter Run out  17 1
Joseph Fuller Bowled  0

Linden Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Linden Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 3b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
10
93 (22.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver Jones3.002100.007.00
Rupert Easton3.00919.003.00
matthew brown1.00500.005.00
Sebastian McAlister3.001434.674.67
Scott Lawrence3.00919.003.00
Henry Procter4.02212.000.50
Jack Hookway3.001400.004.67
Daniel Bishun1.001300.0013.00
Joseph Fuller1.00300.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Darryl Easton
  • Scorer :
    Nigel Bird