Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 13 v Paxtol on Sun 16 Jun 2013 at 10am
Match was Drawn (Breathtaking stuff!!)

Match report A loverly warm sunny day. ECC batted first and despite some superb bowling by PCC, MAtt (21), Seb (11), Ollie (15), Rupert (30) and Ollie T (13) push along at a reasonable rate all contributing leaving Dan and freddie at the crease on the last over. 121 total for Plaxtol - would it be enough. Plaxtol always look dangerous and a catch behind by Matt saw the opener go for just 1 and the next 2 wickets fell cheaply as well. The match tilting in ECC favour then their middle order built up a decent head of steam and it took all the fielding and bowling efforts of everyone to finally break their stand and the next 2 wickets took the total to 105 - and the game swung towards PCC. It was nip and tuck and down to 5 off the last 2 overs to win, then 2 of the last over and amazingly it was a DRAW - 121 a piece. 2 good caught & bowled's by Rupert and Scott and 3 wickets for Seb. What a match!!!! MOM goes to the players who fielded but didn't bat or bowl - but without whom the match would have been lost. James, Freddie, Arjun & Elliot (who caught their captain out!)

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
12w 10b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
25
121

(22.0 overs)
    
Elliott Bird   1
Oliver Jones Caught  15
Rupert Easton Run out  30 3 1
Sebastian McAlister Caught  11 2
Scott Lawrence   1
Oliver Thilo Run out  13 2
Daniel Bishun Not Out  5
matthew brown Caught  21 2 2
James McGregor  
Freddie Matthews Not Out  1
Arjun Agarwal  

Paxtol Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Paxtol Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 20w 1b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
26
121 (22.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Lawrence4.01919.002.25
Oliver Jones3.001100.003.67
Rupert Easton4.0127127.006.75
Sebastian McAlister4.00933.002.25
Daniel Bishun3.001800.006.00
Oliver Thilo4.002200.005.50

  • Umpire :
    Darryl Easton
  • Scorer :