Scorecard

Cudham Wyse v Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 16 Jun 2013 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won By 9 Runs

Match report Edenbridge won the toss and decided to bat first. Stephen and Henry were scoring freely before both were dismissed in quick succession. Levi and Josh then built a good partnership and took the score to 112. With Levi top scoring with a nice knock of 47 before being robbed by some poor umpiring from his own skipper! We then collapsed to 156 all out, with Dan playing some nice shots down the order.
We then started perfectly in the field reducing Cudham to 4 for 3, with a great opening spell from Toby. Cudham then fought back, building a solid partnership, before Henry trapped there No.5 LBW. Henry and Stephen then took regular wickets taking four wickets each. However most of the credit for one of Stephen's wickets has to go to Levi who took a stunning catch diving to his left. Contender for catch of the season. Despite taking regular wickets, we began to run out of time, mainly due to a great knock from their No.3, who scored an impressive 108 Not Out. As the overs started to count down it looked as if we were heading for a draw after some half chances passed us by. However Stephen struck with the fourth ball of the last over to take Cudham's final wicket, with Levi taking another good catch at second slip. Overall a great win and a very exciting finish.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 7b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
16
156

(39.3 overs)
    
Stephen Smith b  Kelson 12 1 1
Henry Kings b  Kelson 18 3
Josh Boakes ct  D Thomas 24 3 1
Levi Caruana ct  C Thomas 47 6 2
Alex Johns lbw  D Thomas 8 1
Tom Warner st  D Thomas 3
Darren Spice b  D Thomas 0
Kieran Peters ct  Kanwar 10 2 1
Daniel Witt ct  D Thomas 14
Max Hill Not Out  4
Toby Fuller ct  Sinnema 0

Cudham Wyse Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bahl7.021300.001.86
Kelson7.0041220.505.86
Cinema5.3017117.003.09
Ollis6.002700.004.50
C Thomas6.0036136.006.00
D Thomas6.02851.601.33
Kanwar2.00818.004.00

Cudham Wyse Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 2b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
7
147 (40.4 overs)
     
Archer ct  Fuller 1
Burnham ct  Fuller 0
Hafeez Not Out  108
Kanwar b  Smith 1
Bahl lbw  Kings 24
Sinnema b  Kings 0
D Thomas ct  Kings 0
M Ollis ct  Smith 0
J Thomas b  Kings 1
C Thomas b  Smith 3
Kelson ct  Smith 2

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Smith16.4352413.003.12
Toby Fuller9.031728.501.89
Max Hill3.001300.004.33
Henry Kings11.0054413.504.91
Josh Boakes1.00900.009.00