Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Brasted Invicta on Sun 28 Apr 2013 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won By 5 Wickets

Match report Edenbridge loss the toss and were put into bowl. Toby and Stephen opened the bowling and kept things very tight from the start. Despite some good bowling they were only able to pick up one wicket. James and Ben were brought into the attack and bowled very well, building pressure and taking quick wickets. After a great spell by both we then rotated the bowlers, wickets continued to fall with more good bowling before Josh wrapped up the tail. All bowlers performed very well and were backed up in field with a great all round performance.
What should have been a very simple run chase quickly turned into a struggle, we lost our top four cheaply, before Stephen steady things. With a destructive knock of 47 not out, which included 4 fours and 3 sixes. Despite losing a few more wickets Stephen carried us across the line to wrap up a good first win. A solid start to the season and great all round fielding performance.

Brasted Invicta Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
6
79 (44.0 overs)
     
S Young ct  J Witt 10
Johnstone ct  Smith 5
Pearce ct  J Witt 21
B Young b  J Witt 0
Chamber ct  Porter 0
Lea lbw  D Witt 24
Bishop ct  Porter 9
Langley ct  Hill 0
Bashford b  Boakes 4
Wilson b  Boakes 0
Fishleigh Not Out  0

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Fuller9.011700.001.89
Stephen Smith7.0014114.002.00
James Witt5.01632.001.20
Ben Porter7.01924.501.29
Max Hill6.0012112.002.00
Michael Jewsbury4.00900.002.25
Daniel Witt4.0110110.002.50
Josh Boakes2.20020.000.00

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 8b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
12
85

(18.3 overs)
    
Dominic Jordan ct  Bashford 4
Mike Searle ct  S Young 0
Kieran Peters ct  Bashford 6 1 3
Daniel Witt b  S Young 4 1
Stephen Smith Not Out  47 4 3
Josh Boakes b  Bishop 5 2
Ben Porter b  Wilson 3
Max Hill Not Out  4 1
Michael Jewsbury   1
James Witt  
Toby Fuller  

Brasted Invicta Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Young6.011326.502.17
Bashford3.011427.004.67
Langley4.002700.006.75
Bishop3.01818.002.67
Wilson2.01818.004.00
Fishleigh0.30700.0014.00