Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Locksbottom on Sun 17 Jun 2012 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won 8 runs

Match report A really good game played in excellent spirits.

Edenbridge lost the toss and were put into bat. We opened with Jon and Seb (who only came down to watch but was roped into playing before heading off on holdiay) and set about at a good pace before Seb perished trying to push the run rate (well he did have a plane to catch!) just before his 50.

Jon and Andy then continued to build until Jon was run out on 67. Usefull contributions from Dan and Kieran gave us a respectable score of 167.

After an excellent tea provided by Vijay, Edenbridge went out to bowl.

Again all the juniors bowled very well, with all of them picking up wickets. Special mention must go to Josh Hill, playing his first games for the 2s with two wickets and and excellent catch at Mid-on.

A good mid-wicket partnership from Locksbottom's middle took them to within 20 before Kieran broke through. A superb throw from the deep by Andy caught their last batsmen just short of the crease trying to push the run rate and that was that. Andy cleaned up the tail with two wickets and Edenbridge won by just 8 runs.

An excellent debut for some of the juniors, and a performance the team should be proud of.

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 2w 2b  
for 5 wickets
11
167

(40.0 overs)
    
Jon Woodman Run out  67 6 1 1
Sebastian Goodhew b  Johnson 48 3 1
Andy Hill ct  Wkt 29 3 1
Chris Percy st  Wkt 0 1
Daniel Witt Caught  6
Kieran Martin Not Out  11 1
Vijay Shah Not Out  0
James Witt  
Nikos Mavromatis  
Josh Hill   1
Jonathon Feakes  

Locksbottom Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Higgins8.002900.003.63
H Dowlen8.004100.005.13
A Johnson6.0136136.006.00
M Cox8.0123123.002.88
J Baldwin4.022200.005.50
C Baldwin6.021535.002.50

Locksbottom Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 2w 5b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
18
159 (39.1 overs)
     
R Wadhwani ct  K Martin b J Hill 3
S Pal st  J Woodman b J Hill 2
R Kale ct  C Percy b Mavromatis 28
G Walker-brown ct  J Hill b D Witt 13
A Johnson b  Mavromatis 5
C Baldwin b  K Martin 32
H Dowlen run out  A Hill 39
J Baldwin b  J Witt 1
N Francis ct  and bowled A Hill 12
M Cox Not Out  4
R Higgins b  A Hill 1

Edenbridge Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Witt8.0033133.004.13
Josh Hill8.0224212.003.00
Nikos Mavromatis5.0121121.004.20
Vijay Shah4.003000.007.50
Kieran Martin5.0022122.004.40
Andy Hill4.10824.001.92