Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant v Holmesdale on Tue 29 May 2012 at 6pm
Edenbridge Cricket Club Lost by 19 runs

Match report And Div 2 play their first match! Holmsdale won the toss and elected to bat. Their innings started strong and for the first 15 overs it was cut and thrust all the way - good fielding and decent bowling kept extras low and the opposition at nicely under 100 runs with 6 wickets down. Alas the last 5 overs fell apart with concentration faltering and fielding mistakes creeping in and finally the bowling! All the good work slipped through their fingers and Holmsdale passed 100 and settled on 125. A so into bat - The openers faced down some very strong bowling and got to a healthy 39 before the first wicket fell. some mature innings from the middle order took us to 75 and for a while with a run rate that could win the game. Alas it was not to be. A few quick wickets and slowing run rate left us with too much to do and we finished the 20 overs with 107. It was a good first match - given the weather in April /May - with lots of positives to take from the game. Man of the Match - Olli Jones for his 2 for 8 bowling!

Holmesdale Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 8w 1b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
22
125 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Lawrence3.0025125.008.33
Sebastian McAlister3.0026126.008.67
Rupert Easton3.001700.005.67
Callum Sargent3.0018118.006.00
Hugo Hawes2.0014114.007.00
Oliver Jones2.00824.004.00
James McGregor1.00200.002.00
Oliver Thilo3.0011111.003.67

Edenbridge Cricket Club redundant Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 16w 10b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
32
107

(20.0 overs)
    
Oliver Thilo Caught  10 2
matthew brown Bowled  13 2
Daniel Bishun Lbw  0
Scott Lawrence Bowled  0
Sebastian McAlister Not Out  14 2
Rupert Easton Not Out  25 5
Oliver Jones Run out  1
James McGregor Bowled  0
Callum Sargent Bowled  9
Hugo Hawes Not Out  3
Jack Hookway Bowled  0

Holmesdale Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Will Sinclair
  • Scorer :
    Jan Lawrence!!!!