Scorecard

SJM v Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI on Sat 28 Aug 2010 at 1.30
Edenbridge Cricket Club Lost 24 Runs

Match report So, we came to the last match of the season in a position to contest the title against our opposition who held a 12 point lead going in to the match.

Winning the toss was exactly what Bob didn't want to do but precisely what he did.

The Edenbridge brains trust had been active all week working out the possible permutations and knew that a draw of any kind was of no value to us whilst the maximum possible 25 points for dismissing SJM having won the toss and elected to bowl would mean that we would need to chase down whatever the target might be. With Putters in form and the best batting line up we've put in the field all year, everything would depend on how many SJM wickets we managed to take.

For the first half an hour of the match, everything was going according to plan. Stephen Smith sent back both openers (one courtesy of an excellent catch by DP in the gulley)and Toby collected their number 3 with a little help in the field from dad Tim. The score then stood at 20 for 3 and SJM's most prolific batsman back in the hutch. The two SJM batsmen now at the crease looked like getting out at any time and our chances looked very good indeed.

Unfortunately, from this point on the game and the title were slowly but surely taken away from us. The next SJM wicket to fall and indeed the last to fall was not until another 145 had been added. SJM innings closed on 204 for 4

The bonus point situation meant that Edenbridge would need to score the required 205 for the loss of only one wicket - just one bonus point for SJM in taking 2 wickets would put them out of reach.

Phil and Dave looked comfortable for the first few overs until Phil got one that didn't bounce. Despite another fine knock from DP and able support from Tim, when Dave lost his wicket with the score on 117, the league title had escaped us.

It was fairly obvious that our middle order were not aware that we needed to reach at least 150 to ensure that we finished in second place as one after the other, wickets fell at regular intervals - it was clear from the sidelines that as soon as we knew we couldn't win the league, we lost interest in winning the game.

I write this report almost three months after the match so can be a little more objective than would have been possible the day after and I reflect on a season that had far more highlights than lowlights. In no particular order, here goes:

Putters batting, after struggling to buy a run on Saturdays early in the season eventually got him the Div 3 batting award without a single century. Matania's batting, after the horror show that was 2009 was very much more what was required and included 4 not outs. Bantin averaged 51 even though he played only six games - a majestic 111 not out against Haywards Heath (oddly, on the same day that Tim Cox scored 111 for the 1's) the best innings of it's type seen all year. George Bushell, having impressed early in the season was picked for the 1s and stayed there, on merit, for the rest of the season.

For the bowlers, Stephen Smith developed during the year to the extent that he became our automatic opener. Certainly the quickest bowler in the 2s, he added line and length during the year to finish with 19 wickets for the season. Retiring skipper Bob Langton who bowled like an under 16 (maximum 5 overs per spell) finished with 18 wickets along with Toby. Gat only managed 7 games and bowled in only six courtesy of his injury in the slips but still took 15. Finally, the emergence of James Gardiner's slow bowling was a real pleasure to watch and the wickets against Palmers will stay in memory.

As far as the fielding goes, Kieran developed behind the stumps to the point where he was able to be selected for the 1s on merit. Smithy's fielding and catching were excellent and Lewis Warburton was consistently superb.

Looking back over the season's reports, what strikes you is that very few catches were dropped but we seemed to consistently have balls beating the edge or if an oppo batsman nicked one, it either flew through a gap, over the top or dropped just short. Having said that, given I didnt move out of the slips much all year, maybe that's just me!

I remember writing a last game report in 2009 where I said that out goal for that season had been to win and draw more games than we lost. It is a genuine sign of our improvement as a team that, during 2010, we managed to post an unbeaten run of something like 15 games (a whole league season that is) over more than 12 months. Nobody fancied it against us in 2010 - except perhaps Ansty who must have wondered what all of the fuss was about.

Overall, the disappointment of finishing second tells you all you need to know about how we came on during 2010. It is my fervent hope that we don't start 2011 believing that we are the finished article. The occasional lapses in the batting and the fact that our best bowler ranked only 18th in the division is a reminder of that.

I will close with a note of thanks to our retiring skipper Bob Langton who must take an awful lot of credit for his achievements over the past three years - not only because he managed to prevent the early retirements of a couple of senior players but also and most importantly, our youngsters have wanted to play for him thereby keeping them on the cricket field and at our club. Thank you Bobby!

Wishing you all a happy winter and looking forward to enjoying the the 2011 season with you all,

Phil

SJM Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
204 (0.0 overs)
     
Michael Gibbs ct  D Putman B Stephen Smith 8
Russell Piper b  Stephen Smith 3
Hector Loughton ct  Tim Fuller B Toby Fuller 2
Tim Hutchinson ct  Dan Ott B James Gardiner 79
Ed Blake Not Out  71
Morgan Griffin Not Out  18
Pete Masters  
Matthias Wright  
Ryan Older  
Yatim Sameja  
Josiah Wright  

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Smith11.0134217.003.09
Toby Fuller6.0119119.003.17
Bob Langton7.001900.002.71
Richard Edelsten6.021900.003.17
Dan Ott5.002800.005.60
David Putman jnr2.00700.003.50
Tim Fuller3.002400.008.00
James Gardiner7.004200.006.00

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
180

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Matania b  Yatin Sameja 8
David Putman jnr b  Pete Masters 87 1
Tim Fuller ct  Tim Hutchinson B Ryan Older 24 1
George Bantin ct  Tim Hutchinson B Jpsiah Wright 16
Stephen Smith ct  Josiah Wight B Josiah Wright 7
Dan Ott b  Morgan Griffin 9 1
James Gardiner st  Michael Gibbs B Hector Loughton 3
Kieran Peters lbw  Morgan Griffin 0
Toby Fuller b  Russell Piper 4
Richard Edelsten b  Morgan Griffin 4
Bob Langton Not Out  0

SJM Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Yatin Sameja8.0032132.004.00
Matthias Wright6.013900.006.50
Russell Piper5.0023123.004.60
Pete Masters3.0126126.008.67
Ed Blake1.00100.001.00
Ryan Older4.0115115.003.75
Josiah Wright3.001728.505.67
Hector Loughton2.00717.003.50
Morgan Griffin2.20632.002.57