Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI v Ardingly on Sat 21 Aug 2010 at 1.30
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 130 runs

Match report Starting the penultimate league game 12 points behind leaders SJM who were playing Hurstpierpoint (a banker 30 points), only a maximum would be enough for Edenbridge in this game against a team with a poor record this year but a history of frustrating us.

With the content of the team unknown until an hour before the game and with Tim and Gat Fuller called up to the 1s, preparation was anything but ideal.

Skipper Bob won the toss and took the only possible decision in deciding to bat. Phil and Dave proceeded to put on their 4th century opening partnership of the year (this one in 19 overs) in getting us off to a good and rapid start.

With Phil falling on 29, Luke joined David (briefly) and then with Dave's departure for an excellent 86, the partnership between Stephen Smith who batted superbly for an unbeaten 53 and Jon Watts who batted himself back into the sort of form that we have seen in the past (one cover drive being especially memorable) flourished to the extent that Bob was able to call a halt to proceedings after only 2 hours.

With the memory of the Ardingly batsman "wielding" his antique GN500 double scoop in a match saving unbeaten 6 runs from 57 balls last year fresh in everyone's mind (well, mine anyway), the extra 40 minutes this allowed us to bowl at a team who would never chase down 230 was invaluable.

In the event, our last year's nemesis opened this year and, like last year, left absolutely everything that could safely be left so despite some hostile bowling from Stephen, we had just the one wicket from him to show for our pre tea efforts.

After tea, it wasn't one of Bobby's sausage rolls that was causing the sick feeling at the pit of my stomach but the continued sight of the Ardingly barnacle batting as though his life depended on a draw. Thankfully, Toby made him play more than he could leave until he eventually popped one up for Smithy to pouch - the first of his eventual three catches that featured one diving effort at short cover.

37 for 2 and the door was open.

From here on in, only a bridge win looked a possible result and despite being held up by Ardingly skipper barnacle 2 who finished with an undefeated 14 from 54 balls, the bowling and catching was plenty good enough for us to see off our 10 man opposition.

Smithy deserved more than his one for 25; Toby absolutely deserved his excellent 3 for 29 and the Edelsten was unlucky not to pick up more than his single wicket.

Bowling plaudits however must go to Methuselah Langton who's 4 for 9 from only 4.1 overs included 2 maidens, one of which was a triple wicket maiden.

30 points in the bag and thoughts turned to the weather at Hurstpierpoint.

Drat and double drat, it didn't rain down there and SJM's anticipated dispatch of Hurst was confirmed late last night on the tinterweb.

So we come to the final match of the 2010 season and Bobby's last as captain and player of the Saturday 2s - what is effectively a cup final that will decide the 2010 champions.

Please don't rain!!!!

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
231

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Matania b  Ian Lodder 29
David Putman jnr b  Ian Lodder 86
Luke Boakes ct  James Morris B Elliot Stuchbury 5
Stephen Smith Not Out  53 3
Jonathan Watts Not Out  21
James Gardiner  
Josh Boakes  
Kieran Peters  
Toby Fuller  
Richard Edelsten  
Bob Langton  

Ardingly Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Wakelin9.015600.006.22
Jack Crutchly5.003700.007.40
Ian Lodder11.0160230.005.45
Elliot Stuchbury5.0038138.007.60
James Morris1.001500.0015.00

Ardingly Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
101 (0.0 overs)
     
Mick Stubbings b  Stephen Smith 4
Hugh Neatherway ct  Stephen Smith B Toby Fuller 5
Iain Cornfield ct  Stephen Smith B Toby Fuller 26
Ian Lodder b  Richard Edelsten 4
Bill Swaffield Not Out  14
Jack Crutchley b  Toby Fuller 0
James Morris lbw  Bob Langton 31
Elliot Stuchbury b  Bob Langton 0
Derek Cole ct  Stephen Smith B Bob Langton 0
Adam Wakelin b  Bob Langton 10
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Smith7.0225125.003.57
Luke Boakes4.001100.002.75
Toby Fuller8.012939.673.63
Richard Edelsten7.0320120.002.86
Bob Langton4.12942.252.16
James Gardiner1.00700.007.00