Scorecard

Smallfield v Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI on Sat 07 Aug 2010 at 1.30
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report A dark and stormy night in Smallfield produced the soft, wet wicket of Derek Underwood's dreams (he played for Kent and England you young 'uns) waiting for Bridge as they made the short journey to Smallfield.

Starting the day 11 points adrift of league leaders SJM and with the number of remaining games rapidly diminishing, the Bridge brains trust decided before the toss that we would need to gamble by batting first if we won the toss, despite the green wicket and the fact that we have still not actually bowled an oppsition side out this year. In the event, skipper Langton magnificently called wrong and Smallfield, by choosing to bat first, opened up the possibility of a much needed 30 point win.

The wicket took much of the sting out of Stephen Smith's opening bowling and with Toby again bowling with no luck, Smallfield got off to a decent start posting 65 for the first wicket. Dave Putman (twice) and Stephen Smith were guilty of dropping straightforward chances fairly early on that could have proved costly. With Richard Edelsten trundling in at one end and first picking up one of the openers thanks to a juggle by Kieran then snaffling the number 3 LBW , Bob brought himself on and proceeded to cause problems for the Smallfield batsmen.

In a spell of 8 overs, Bobby conceded 5 boundaries in a total of 30 but essentially, picked up 4 wickets. All four wickets coming courtesy of catches behind the wicket; two in the gulley by Putters redeeming his earlier misses, a well taken sharp catch at second slip by Kevin Murphy and a nice straightforward one AT LAST by Matania at first slip (sorry Gat).

With the Smallfield total standing at 89 for 6, all that was needed was some more of the same - unfortunately, Smallfield's captain suddenly changed from a Pakistani batsman to something more like a proper one and made a valuable 53 before being very nicely caught on the boundary by the bronzed adonis Tim Fuller. Some late order thrashing saw Smallfield post a challenging 180 and Edenbridge taking 9 wickets again. An odd feature on this wicket was that 7 of the 9 wickets were caught whilst only 2 involved the stumps. In addition to the catches already mentioned, Toby took a very good C&B that probably only he was tall enough to have got anywhere near.

Time for the batsmen to deliver what would be a 28 pointer to keep the pressure on at the top.

Putters started as has become usual with Matania and the first over going: wide, 4,4,2 the portents were good. Unfortunately, the next ball (despite being wide enough the remind us all of Steve Harmison) saw Putters catching a bus to the offside and slapping a catch into the covers. Still, no problem with the much vaunted Bridge top order.

After a reappearance of the old knee injury that saw Matania need a runner for the fourth time this year, his first attacking shot saw an inside edge knock over all 3. 47 for 2.

Stephen Smith, promoted to 4 this week to allow George Bantin more time to "chill out" once again batted very solidly. Slightly worringly, he was overheard to say that "in the interests of the team" he was batting like Matania - sorry Smiffy, you looked nothing like me. Put on 5 stones and run like an 80 year old and you might get there!

When Tim was run out after an excellent piece of Smallfield fielding, Bantin finally strode to the wicket and treated us to the usual mixture of slashes, swipes and amazing shots. As the Edelsten commented, George is fine unless the bowler can see the underside of his cap! Should be on TMS Dickie. After an all action 50 from 30 balls (9 fours and 2 sixes) and benefitting from possibly the softest dropped catch seen this year, George perished the very next ball.

117 for 5 and we were in trouble.

Kevin joined Stephen and added a few before departing bringing James Gardiner to the wicket. Smallfield were convinced they had picked Jimmy up caught behind early but umpire Edelsten didn't agree. A vital decision and Jimmy managed to rise above the banter in the middle recording an absolutely critical 33 after losing Stephen with the score on 125 then Kieran with the total on 129 for 7, eventually falling, ironically, to a catch behind by the impressive Smallfield 'keeper with the Bridge total on 168.

13 needed and Edelsten striding to wicket; only Bobby left in the hutch.

Toby, batting for what from memory was only the second or maybe third time this year vitally managed to stick around for an unbeaten 12 from 32 balls in 40 minutes, watched from the other end as Dickie's innings read: 1,1,1,4 and then 6 to win the match, the final ball being a well placed top edge to the short fine leg boundary.

So, having made things as difficult for ourselves as possible, the 28 points were finally pouched.

In the pub after the game, Bantin was adamant that Ansty would have beaten SJM and of course, we all took this as seriously as most of George's pronouncements but then, lo and behold, he was proved spot on! SJM's loss with only 9 points now leaves Bridge at the top of the table by 8 points and back again in a position where we can control our own destiny.

Special "well dones" to Bobby for his 4 wickets - to George for his 50 but particularly, to Smiffy, Toby, Richard and James Gardiner.


Smallfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
180 (0.0 overs)
     
Paul Gough ct  Kevin Murphy B Bob Langton 38
Sam Jones ct  Kieran Peters B Richard Edelsten 32
Phil Carville lbw  Richard Edelsten 0
Peter Marklew ct  Dave Putman Jnr B Bob Langton 11
Paul Cross ct  Tim Fuller B Stephen Smith 53
Peter Hancy ct  Dave Putman Jnr B Bob Langton 0
Nick Clinton ct  Phil Matania B Bob Langton 1
Mick Wallis ct  Toby Fuller B Toby Fuller 9
Mark Gaywood b  Tim Fuller 9
Rory Hilary Not Out  9
Martin Dawson  

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stephen Smith9.0230130.003.33
Toby Fuller11.0132132.002.91
Richard Edelsten13.0237218.502.85
Bob Langton8.023047.503.75
James Gardiner2.001100.005.50
David Putman jnr2.001900.009.50
Tim Fuller2.0011111.005.50

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
183

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Matania b  Sam Jones 5 1
David Putman jnr ct  Paul Gough B Phil Carville 10 2
Tim Fuller Run out  28 1
Stephen Smith ct  Rory Hilary B Paul Gough 22
George Bantin ct  Mark Gaywood B Mick Wallis 50
Kevin Murphy ct  Paul Gough B Paul Gough 5 1
James Gardiner ct  Rory Hilary B Paul Cross 33
Kieran Peters ct  Phil Carville B Paul Gough 0 1
Toby Fuller Not Out  12 1
Richard Edelsten Not Out  13
Bob Langton  

Smallfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil Carville5.5137137.006.34
Mark Gaywood5.003400.006.80
Sam Jones6.0042142.007.00
Mick Wallis11.0137137.003.36
Paul Gough9.042939.673.22
Paul Cross1.00313.003.00