Scorecard

Palmers v Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI on Sat 03 Jul 2010 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won By 9 wickets

Match report We arrived in Hove privileged that Sir Robert Langton was available for us, fortunately he spared this weekend from going to a high standard tea-room dining with his celebrity pals. He lost the toss on what seemed a wicket that could offer plenty for both batsmen and bowlers. Bridge were told to try to field on arguably the worst outfield in the league so far.

Zahid and Toby opened the bowling yet again and as usual doing a very good job. Toby got the opener early by catching off his own bowling (I think he would have killed himself if he dropped it!)However the best was yet to come, he got his second by bowling the Palmers dangerous number 3 who looked like he was going to be around for a while after cracking two powerful boundaries. Again the attitude in the field was great apart from one minor miss-hap, however if there was an unusual miss-field we kept our heads up and got on with the game.
Zahid continued his exceptional form by taking another two wickets, one of which was an absolute peach of a delivery to the opener carrying through to Kieran behind the stumps (YEP HE CAUGHT ONE!),it broke a long lasting partnership between him and the number 5. The other a catch for the cameras (so OTT you could not believe it) from Lewis Warburton.
Stephen “I’m going to bowl soooo fast you can’t see it” Smith was the next bowler replacing the economical Toby Fuller from the bottom end. Again Smithy continued his spree of picking up wickets, that of the youngster falling victim all courtesy of a Dave Putman special at gulley.
Only four bowlers were needed again this week, and the 4th was Jimmy Gardiner who only needed 3.5 overs to wrap up the Palmers innings, helping himself to 3 wickets in the process.
I must say that every once in a blue moon something special which comes out of absolutely nowhere takes place and just seems to amaze me. This time it was George Bantin’s bullet throw from deep extra cover, (in George’s case sitting down on a chair working on his tan whilst having a conversation with Edenbridge’s loyal and regular scorer) which smashed into the stumps at the wicketkeepers end resulting in the Palmers number 7 being ran out, it was simply a 1,000,000 to 1 shot which George and only George could have achieved, Jammy sod!
After a 6.5/10 tea from the Palmers umpire who was one sandwich short of a full pick nick, Bridge went in to chase down a total set score of 105 by the 10 men of Palmers.
Dave and Phil opened the batting, both eager to get some runs under the belt. A good start was needed and that was what we got, a great opening partnership. Phil was taking his time and grafting, this gave Dave a licence to free his arms and that he did but in a sensible way. Hitting a quick time 31 although eventually falling victim to the Palmers 4th bowler.
Tim as usual went in at 3 and created another lasting partnership with the 75% fit Phil who had trouble with his knee. Both grinding out to see Edenbridge home safely to continue their 2010 league unbeaten campaign.
A special mention to: Kieran (kept wicket very well), Phil (grinding out for another unbeaten score), Jimmy ( the two wicket maiden) and basically the whole team for fielding hard on a unconventional outfield.

Champagne moment: Bantin’s Bullet from the boundary.

Wallybrain of the year prize goes to (other than Stephen generally): The mischief making pensioner who walked straight through the middle of the match. Pina colada by the pool moment: Watching Toby try to stop a boundary any which way necessary but eventually turning it into an epic fail!

Palmers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
105 (0.0 overs)
     
Gavin Beatty ct  Toby Fuller B Toby Fuller 6
Dave Brook ct  Kieran Peters B Zahid Khan 26
Shane Barnard + b  Toby Fuller 9
Ellis Dixon ct  Lewis Warburton B Zahid Khan 1
Russ Ferrier * b  James Gardiner 34
Omar Butlib ct  Dave Putman jnr B Stephen Smith 1
Nigel Thomas run out  George Bantin 2
Damien Thorne b  James Gardiner 1
Jim McLarnon b  James Gardiner 0
Dan Leach Not Out  8
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zahid Khan12.0245222.503.75
Toby Fuller9.0127213.503.00
Stephen Smith6.0222122.003.67
James Gardiner3.51431.331.04

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
106

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Matania Not Out  39
David Putman jnr b  Dan Leach 31 1
Tim Fuller Not Out  24
George Bantin   1
Stephen Smith  
Lewis Warburton   1
James Gardiner  
Zahid Khan  
Kieran Peters   1
Toby Fuller   1
Bob Langton  

Palmers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Russ Ferrier2.001000.005.00
Damien Thorne4.002900.007.25
Jim McLarnon3.001800.006.00
Dan Leach3.0021121.007.00
Dave Brooks3.00900.003.00
Nigel Thomas1.00900.009.00