Scorecard

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v St. Francis on Sat 08 May 2010 at 2.00
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report So it came to St Francis, the first game of the season. A team I have never beaten, and to be fair never come close to beating.

The toss was won by myself and I chose to field. In a rain affected innings we did extremely well before the rain break, we took our chances and fielded very well. Special mention must go to the kids, Matt and Luke bowled very well taking very important wickets and Graham also contributed with the ball. Against St Francis though, you are never in control and after an early tea we went back onto the field and they started to get away from us. With over ten overs still to bowl we were expecting a large total and not a lot of time to chase it in. It was therefore somewhat of a surprise and relief when they declared on 220, a total I certainly felt we could chase down.

And so the run chase began, and what a start, both Hilly (opening because he had to leave early) laid perfect foundations to build upon, Hilly with a 56 and Jon with 96. After Hilly's dismissal Seb brought it home an error free 42*, well supported by Matt in the end in light that was fading by the second, it was not easy out there and in challenging conditions we developed from Cudham how I hoped we would, backing up our fielding with our batting.

Well done chaps we all deserved this win.

Champagne moment: Has to be Mr Woodman's 96, so unfortunate not to make the tonne, but non the less a top effort.

Tea Score: 9/10 - Official scorer Tim Cox has explained there is always room for improvement, personally I think my Gran did a top first effort of the season which will take some beating, home made cake an excellent touch.

Funny moment: A certain Andy Hill had to leave at 6.30pm on the dot, now at 6.25pm I could sense something was about to happen and you could have set Big Ben by his dismissal on 6.30pm exactly. We won't hold it against him though.

Also I think Tim's walk after getting injured, that was funny also, as well as the lack of support from the rest of the team

St. Francis Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
220 (0.0 overs)
     
Hemal Jayaratne ct  Boakes 30
Mayank Patel ct  T Cox 61
Deeshan Walpitagaage ct  Woodman 0
Nuwan Silva Not Out  75
Sahan Pepera ct  G Cox 21
Arjuna Ranaweera st  Woodman 16
Dharmik Patel Not Out  6
Dinesh Ranaweera  
Lakwin Liyanage  
Saraj Weeraratne  
Richard Maharaj  

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Hill11.006700.006.09
Howard Johnson8.0058158.007.25
Matt Cox6.0027213.504.50
Luke Boakes6.0035135.005.83
Graham Cox3.002700.009.00

Edenbridge Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
221

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy Hill Caught  56
Jon Woodman Caught  96 1 1
Sebastian Goodhew Not Out  42
Graham Cox Bowled  0 1
Alan Joyce Bowled  0
Matt Cox Not Out  6
Tim Cox   1
Luke Boakes   1
Henry Kings  
Howard Johnson  
Ben Porter  

St. Francis Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Maharaj11.024900.004.45
Nuwan Silva5.003900.007.80
Sahan Pepera2.00900.004.50
Lakwin Liyanage1.00900.009.00
Suraj Weeraratne11.0254154.004.91
Dharmik Patel5.001900.003.80
Arjuna Ranaweera3.001800.006.00
Hemal Jayaratne3.00933.003.00