Scorecard

TW Borderers v Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 15 on Fri 10 Jul 2009 at 6pm
Edenbridge Cricket Club Won by 20 runs

Match report This was the rearranged match from earlier this season when we had our only rained off Sunday.

By Tuesday evening I was unsure of getting a team out, but as next Friday was unavailable, and needing the points, we took our chances with a weakened team missing Zen Phillips (on a photo-shoot for Jackie magazine), Adam (learning Spanish in Barcelona, oh yeah, really) and Bencey (studying philosophy and the history of art at a Young and Gifted weekend).

Set against these absences was the big bonus was having young Boaksey back. Signed off by The Surgeon General at 4pm, by 5.30pm he came back to great effect. Mind you he is taking Sunday off to recuperate at some beach rave (does your mother know Luke?).Harry played as usual and Rory kindly stepped up from the yoof team.

As it was such an overcast evening we agreed to play a foreshortened match of 20 overs each. This was likely to cost us points but heck, its only a game and I should hate to think we were developing a "win at all costs attitude". We do have a winning mentality and play relatively aggressive cricket for this age group. I have no problem with that, neither do most of our opponents. Very few are bad losers and that is what makes this league a delight.

Batting first Bridge were off to a flyer. Alex "Idiot" Freeman opened and was lucky to avoid a nosebleed batting so high up the order. He played some cracking shots before he was blinded by the bell on his floppy red hat falling in front of his face and he lost his middle peg.

George played delightfully for a rapid 39 and we looked set for max points. Unfortunately George then ran out Boaksey, who did not face a ball, with a suicidal call. I am therefore giving Luke half of Georges runs; and if he does it again then he gets to be waiter at the end of season BBQ.

The run out preceded a mid-innings wobble with wickets tumbling. Their keeper was quite unfair; standing up he effected the run out, took a neat stumping and then a catch. Oh dear, once again we looked like collapsing in a heap. Bring on the middle order, what's that I hear you say, the middle order is on holiday? Bring on the lower order!

Jake and Jamie came together with the score 74 with only 8 overs left and Luke, Ryan, Harry and Rory a tremblin' in the hutch. Harry, who has forgotten which end of the bat to hold, almost got padded up!

Before the game I had told the boys that we should forget bonus points but make sure we got 125. This was a variation on the normal theme of "forget bonus points but make sure we get 150".

Running like rabbits between the wickets Jake and Jamie did not let us down. Dodgers even creamed a few cracking boundaries in his 43 not out. It is a pity the match did not go 22 overs as he was on for new bat from Grandad if he hit a 50. Fortunately for Gerry, Desforgers (new nickname needed) pinched the strike for the last 3 balls and Grandad could put his 3% War Bonds back in the biscuit barrel to devalue a bit more.

Interesting note for trivia enthusiasts; Jamie is now the fourth highest scorer with his bat, only behind KP, Vickers and Bencey, who have all borrowed it to make big scores. A big thank you to Martin for buying such a nice piece of willow. Can a bat win player of the season?

So half time came and, sans tea, sans cake, sans everything, we turned straight around to defend a creditable 132.With commendable resourcefulness (some would say "a win at all costs attitude", though not I) Rob (even on crutches) organised heavy cloud cover for the Borderers to bat under.

Our renewed opening bowling combo steamed in on a quick and bouncy pitch. The oppo openers looked a little bit scared in all honesty; as would I have been facing that stuff, veritable chin music, it was the West Indies of the 70's reprised. I am sure I heard Boaksey snorting. The most effective shot they had was the "duck and fend-off" to deep fine leg. I am sure no runs were scored in front of the wicket in the first 6 overs. Alex kept his deep long-on out though, ding-ding.

Alex put in the fine figures of 3 for 17. At least I think he did as Ken has a chap called Hamilton taking 3 for 17. I know it was dark Ken, but mistaking Alex for Lord Nelson's lover is not excusable, even for a veteran of the Russian convoys 1942 to 44.

George came on, and still fretting over running out Luke, decided to bowl the same length as Luke, doubtless in solidarity. Of course, bowling 30 mile an hour dobbers on halfway rarely troubles even Harry in the back garden. In fact I think his mum, or even dad, could have seen off that stuff.

Those of us in the bleachers were never worried though(ha ha!) and Jake came on to bring proceedings back to normality. Of course, Jake's version of normality at the moment is "all action match winner" and he left no stone unturned in securing his MOM tonight. His 3 for 20, aided and abetted by the steady-Eddies Matt and Jamie from the other end, saw us keep the oppo to 112 for 9. Even George redeemed himself with a diving catch which means I will leave him with the other half of his runs.

Our fielding was super with Millsy particularly lively scampering around at deep-very-fine-leg. Boaksey also effected a great run-out. The fielding highlight for me was Ryan remembering to do the long barrier (how these boys listen to the management team!); it was like watching a baby Giraffe learn to sit down then stand up. They managed to run one on the sit down bit and another on the stand up bit, I am not sure if they ran a third on the throw, I was picking Rob up off the deck (crutches akimbo). Ryan was fielding at cover point, 30 yards from the bat (are you visualising this Kevin?). Some things you know will just live with you forever.

Well done boys!



Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 15 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
132

(0.0 overs)
    
Ryan Anderson  
Matt Babai Caught  0
Luke Boakes Run out  0 1 1
George Bushell Caught  39 1
Jamie Desforges Not Out  19
Jake Dodgson Not Out  43
Alexander Freeman Bowled  16 1
Luke Mills  
Kieran Peters Stumped  1
Harry Bushell  
Rory Martin  

TW Borderers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

TW Borderers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
112 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Edenbridge Cricket Club Under 15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Babai2.001100.005.50
Luke Boakes4.0014114.003.50
George Bushell4.002800.007.00
Jamie Desforges2.0012112.006.00
Jake Dodgson4.012036.675.00
Alexander Freeman4.011735.674.25

  • Umpire :
    Rob and Ray
  • Scorer :